tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post7196444262607429157..comments2024-01-27T02:04:28.852-06:00Comments on Random Mexican’s Movie Reviews: MY TOP 5 FILMS OF THE SUMMER 2013Danielhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/11999677394326327996noreply@blogger.comBlogger12125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-78418601352024374882013-09-01T19:24:44.859-05:002013-09-01T19:24:44.859-05:00Thanks man. The Purge was a low expectations situ...Thanks man. The Purge was a low expectations situation which left me impressed.Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11999677394326327996noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-82597830680223059112013-09-01T15:34:38.189-05:002013-09-01T15:34:38.189-05:00Cool List. Pacific, Gatsby and Conjuring rocked my...Cool List. Pacific, Gatsby and Conjuring rocked my world, while Purge and WWZ were just frustrating.Maynard Morrisseyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00484689288762406307noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-48733856444493093082013-08-30T08:16:35.778-05:002013-08-30T08:16:35.778-05:00When it comes out on video I'll have to decide...When it comes out on video I'll have to decide if I want to give Lone Ranger a shot. <br /><br />The GI Joe sequel was a lot of fun. I agree it really delivered something closer to what I expected from an adaptation. Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11999677394326327996noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-92024034321140125532013-08-30T07:53:24.911-05:002013-08-30T07:53:24.911-05:00More about the Lone Ranger. I still enjoyed it, bu...More about the Lone Ranger. I still enjoyed it, but my rating of 7.7/10 was too high, it was more of a 7.2/10. Still a lot of fun, but it had several noticeable flaws.<br />Another surprise for me was the G.I. Joe sequel, which I will probably review next week. While I will admit it was dumb, it was a ton of fun to watch and actually gave me what I wanted from the franchise, similar to what the first Transformers did.<br /><br />-JamesJames the Reviewerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00165238905288033483noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-65740908468508606832013-08-30T07:41:45.553-05:002013-08-30T07:41:45.553-05:00I really enjoyed Iron Man 3 but for some reason it...I really enjoyed Iron Man 3 but for some reason it didn't stick with me like these 5 films. I agree though, this summer isn't close to last summer. <br /><br />I'll have to say, Lone Ranger over Pacific Rim that's rough man. Pacific Rim is one of those big screen experiences, regardless I hope you enjoy it on video. <br /><br />I feel the same way about Man of Steel, the more I think about it, the more I think I didn't enjoy it as much as I thought I did. <br /><br />I still need to watch "42" at some point, I've heard nothing but good things. <br /><br />I really enjoyed 2 Guns but I'll be the first to admit that's it's got some big flaws which I glossed over mainly because of the cast. I'll still be picking it up on video but it's not in the same category as five films listed above. Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11999677394326327996noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-32412162959438043612013-08-30T07:37:05.739-05:002013-08-30T07:37:05.739-05:00Ouch, statements like that make me want to avoid i...Ouch, statements like that make me want to avoid it all together on video.Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11999677394326327996noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-50133340935813121522013-08-30T07:34:01.967-05:002013-08-30T07:34:01.967-05:00EDIT: I forgot to finish by thoughts on the Lone R...EDIT: I forgot to finish by thoughts on the Lone Ranger: "because the Lone Ranger gets worse the more I think about it. I believe I may have overrated it as well.<br /><br />-JamesJames the Reviewerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00165238905288033483noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-36925005229495217732013-08-30T07:05:16.517-05:002013-08-30T07:05:16.517-05:00Thank you K. I still need to see Byzantium but my...Thank you K. I still need to see Byzantium but my love of Gatsby probably won't change. Just picked up the Bluray this week, can't wait to see it again. <br /><br />This is the End is one of the first comedies I think broke through your comedy shield!<br /><br />The Conjuring is just such a strong film. I knew Pacific Rim was going to be my number 1 as soon as I walked out of the movies.Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11999677394326327996noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-89086386102812000592013-08-30T05:40:17.208-05:002013-08-30T05:40:17.208-05:00Due to my limited budget, I haven't seen any o...Due to my limited budget, I haven't seen any of the films that you have on the list, however Iron Man 3 is my definitive favorite of the year thus far. Overall, this summer isn't even close to last year's summer, although that really seemed like an impossible task after the awesomeness we had last year. <br /><br />I am still kicking myself over watching Lone Ranger and not Pacific Rim, because the Lone Ranger. <br /><br />Man of Steel is also the movie that I majorly overrated. Even thought I did enough it and will probably buy it on Blu-Ray when it gets cheap, it was so over hyped! <br /><br />The most surprising great film of the year for me was "42." I rented it last week and loved it.<br /><br />I am a little surprised "2 Guns" didn't make your Top 5 list since you gave it an A.<br /><br />-JamesJames the Reviewerhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00165238905288033483noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-16033375942308162432013-08-30T03:59:18.368-05:002013-08-30T03:59:18.368-05:00Great list - I tried to comment last night but my ...Great list - I tried to comment last night but my phone wouldn't let me!<br /><br />I agree with your list however I would definitely remove The Great Gatsby and swap it with Byzantium. <br /><br />I would also swap This is the End with Fast6 although This is the End is probably the most surprising film of the summer as I wasn't expecting to like it<br /><br />I am glad The Conjuring appeared in the list and I 100% agree about Pacific Rim being number1<br /><br />Karinahttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06675872174982961589noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-49026921201867766312013-08-29T12:14:10.915-05:002013-08-29T12:14:10.915-05:00I was tempted to make it a 3 way tie for the #1 mo...I was tempted to make it a 3 way tie for the #1 movie to be honest, I really loved all 3 of those movies. <br /><br />Star Trek was a major letdown, I really hope I like it a bit more the second time. <br /><br />I'll be watching We're the Millers at some point, really like Sudeikis.<br /><br />Thanks for reading Jordan!Danielhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11999677394326327996noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3934503259256498744.post-23387350385756024822013-08-29T11:52:49.375-05:002013-08-29T11:52:49.375-05:00Awesome post! I would say my Top 5 are
5) Tie: D...Awesome post! I would say my Top 5 are <br /><br />5) Tie: Despicable Me 2 and Fast and Furious 6<br />4) This is the End<br />3) Pacific Rim<br />2) Tie: Iron Man 3 and The Great Gatsby<br />1) Elysium<br /><br />Haha sorry for all the ties. I couldn't make up my mind. I also think I might have overrated Man of Steel a bit, but I feel that it will be more enjoyable on the comfort of my own couch when I can skip past the action when it gets to the 30 minute mark. Probably overrated Hangover 3 too even though I enjoyed being with the Wolfpack one more time.<br /><br />Biggest Disappointment:<br /><br />Only God Forgives (probably the biggest of my movie-going career)<br />Star Trek Into Darkness <br /><br />Nice Surprises: <br />We're the Millers<br />The Conjuring<br /><br />Once again, cool post, Daniel! <br /><br />Jordanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09259040754380524165noreply@blogger.com